Teacher Tenure & Due Process Protections for Educators
[…] Most states require a probationary period of at least three years, and in ten states the required probationary period is four or more years. Some states offer a shorter probationary period for teachers transferring from other districts within the state. Go to reference
In many states, tenure is granted if the lengthy probationary period is completed or the teacher’s contract is renewed for the next year following completion of the probationary period. But some states have additional requirements, often related to performance evaluations. E.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 391.820(6) (requiring “a designation of ‘highly effective’ or ‘effective’ on each of [the teacher’s] performance evaluations for 2 consecutive school years” in addition to probationary period and notice of reemployment). Go to reference The probationary period may also include mentorship by a more experienced teacher or a formal induction program designed to support new teachers as they begin their careers. E.g., N.J. Stat.