Teacher Tenure & Due Process Protections for Educators
[…] No. 1 v. Masters, 413 P.3d 723 (Colo. 2018); Johnson v. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 413 P.3d 711 (Colo. 2018).
- 4 Day v. Floyd Cty. Bd. of Educ., 775 S.E.2d 622 (Ga. App. 2015). However, Fulton County Superior Court has ruled that the waiver provision is unconstitutional as applied to educators in the Fannin County School System who earned tenure protections before the system became a charter system. Barnes v. Bearden, No. 2018-cv-301254 (Feb. 1, 2023).
- 5 Some states offer a shorter probationary period for teachers transferring from other districts within the state.
- 6 E.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 391.820(6) (requiring “a designation of ‘highly effective’ or ‘effective’ on each of [the teacher’s] performance evaluations for 2 consecutive school years” in addition to probationary period and notice of reemployment).
- 7 E.g., N.J. Stat.